top of page

Privacy Policy

Think Self-Management Inc. (“Think Self-Management”, “us”, “our”, “we”), a corporation governed by the federal laws of Canada, provides healthcare professionals with tools and resources to empower people living with chronic conditions to cultivate the self-management skills they need to manage their conditions and live healthier lives. We bring this advice to clinicians through training, resource materials, and the facilitation of workshops.

1. Scope

This Privacy Policy governs our practices regarding the use and collection of data and personally identifiable information obtained through our website, www.thinkselfmanagement.ca (the “Website”), related services, or other interactions with us.  Related services include our digital products, as well as the training sessions provided to clinicians.

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors and users of the Website, including Registered Users and Unregistered Users. Registered Users are users of the Website who also sign up for or subscribe to our Services. Unregistered Users are Website visitors who do not register an account on the Website.

 

Your right to privacy is governed by federal privacy legislation. This Privacy Policy adheres to Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, RSC 2010, c 23, and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, RSC 2000, c 5. This policy also adheres to the privacy standards required under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. Application

Think Self-Management respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it by complying with this policy.

This policy applies to information we collect, use, or disclose about you:

  • On this Website.

  • Through the use of our services.

  • In delivering our training sessions.

  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

By accessing or using the Website you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions of Use and our Privacy Policy and accept all legal consequences. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, please do not use the Website. 

3. What Do We Collect?

We will collect limited information from Registered Users, including:

  • Your name and business contact information (phone, mailing address, email)

  • Education and professional information (such as professional society membership number, necessary certifications) as needed

  • The size and type of your practice (whether you operate as a business, or an individual clinician)

  • Authentication data (your username and password)

  • Your preferred means of communication

  • Other information you provide to us

No personal information about you will be collected unless specifically and clearly requested. In no situation will personal patient information be collected.

 

Wix is our Website host provider.  By using our Website, Wix will collect functional and necessary cookie information from both Registered and Unregistered users. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the Website that the visitor accessed or visited. Some cookies are necessary to allow you to browse our Website, use its features, and access secure areas. Please visit Wix’s Privacy Policy to learn more.

 

We use Wix to bill our clients. Wix will collect financial information, such as credit card information, from Registered Users who engage our services and use the e-commerce platform on our website. We do not store credit card numbers after the transaction has been processed. Please visit Wix’s Privacy Policy to learn more.

 

We use Moodle to deliver our training services. Moodle will collect, among other data, your email address, log-in information from the account you will create and may use cookies and other tools to track your use of their platform.  Please review Moodle’s Privacy policy to learn more. We cannot control the privacy practices of our third-party providers.

4. How Is My Information Collected?

We may collect this information in various ways, including through your interaction with our Website and through your communications with us.

Information is collected through direct interactions with you when you provide it to us, for example, by filling in forms or corresponding with us by phone, email, or otherwise.

Information is also collected via automated technologies or interactions as you navigate through our Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies. Cookies are files with small amounts of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are web beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze the Website. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Website.

 

5. How Is My Information Used?

We may use Registered User’s information to:

  • Provide our services. Personal information such as your name, address, phone number, and email may be used to provide you with services you have requested.

  • Process transactions. Personal information may be used to engage in interactions with you, including contacting you about your order, subscription, training, and membership.

  • Provide support or other services. Your personal information may be used to provide you with support or other services that you have ordered or requested. We may also use your personal information to respond directly to your requests for information, including registrations for newsletters, training or courses, or other specific requests.

  • Provide information based on your needs. We may use your personal information to notify you of new product releases, service developments, and event information. You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time.

  • Include you in our membership directory.

  • To otherwise correspond with you in accordance with applicable laws.

 

We do not sell, rent or disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless it is required by law. 

 

We may use Unregistered User’s information to:

  • We may also use your personal information to respond directly to your requests for information, including registrations for newsletters, training or courses, or other specific requests.

 

6. Consent

By submitting your personal information or engaging with our Website and related services, both Registered and Unregistered Users consent to this collection, use, and storage as set out in this policy.

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, consent can be withdrawn at any time. If consent is refused or withdrawn, we may not be able to continue to provide services or information.  To withdraw consent, please contact us at info@thinkselfmanagement.ca.

          

7. Limits of Collection

We will limit the collection of information to that which is reasonable and necessary for our purposes. However, we will also collect information as is otherwise required by law. 

 

8. How Long is My Data Stored?

Except as otherwise required by applicable law or regulation, we will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

9. Security Measures

Our Website uses industry standard measures to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. 

 

10. Third Parties

From time to time, we may work with other companies to provide services on our behalf, such as website hosting services, marketing services, other services as required.  We will update this Privacy Policy when we do so.

 

11. Changes to the Policy  

We may update this privacy policy periodically to reflect changes to our privacy practices. We encourage you to periodically review this page to ensure you are familiar with any changes. We will always indicate the date the last changes were published.

If material changes are made, we will provide a more prominent notice, including directly notifying you by email of the change or asking your consent, where required by applicable law. Continued use of the Website and services after such revisions will constitute your acceptance of the changes.

 

12. Questions  

For all inquiries or comments regarding this privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us at info@thinkselfmanagement.ca.

 

Last updated, October 17, 2022

bottom of page